Mugwort herb organic 1/2 oz

$2.80

Out of stock

Mugwort herb organic 1/2 oz

Category

Description

mugwort
mugwort

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris

organic image
organic image

Common Names: Common mugwort, sailor’s tobacco, felon herb

Origin: Hungary

Mugwort has a long and rich history of use in medicine as an herbal remedy. Mugwort Herb is a great source of vitamin C, calcium and zinc.

The Artemisia vulgaris is found in North America, Asia and Europe, including Great Britain. This hardy plant can grow to a height of six feet with stout stems, a light purple in color. In North America the Mugwort Herb plant is mistaken to be a weed, since it is very hard to get rid of. However in Europe and Asia, the reputation of the Artemisia vulgaris is much better because of its long history of medicinal use.

Mugwort Herb is also sometimes referred to as St. John’s Plant because of the tradition of gathering the herb on St. John’s Eve. Mugwort Herb Cut and Sifted has been said to enhance dreams when placed under your pillow at night. Mugwort is a natural source of vitamin C, beta carotene, fiber, calcium, and zinc.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Note: This item cannot be shipped to Louisiana.

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information and all information is taken from the supplier’s website.

Please note, these are weighed by humans, so a slight variance in weight may occur from time to time. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Content missing