Elder Berries organic 1 oz

$4.50

Elder Berries to add to your magickal or holistic herb cabinet!

Description

elderberries

elderberries

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

USDA organic image

Common Names: Black-berried European Elder, Boor Tree, European Elder, German Elder

Origin: Croatia

Sambucus nigra, the name of the plant that produces Elder berries, is a large deciduous shrub that bears dark black berries. Sambucus nigra hails from Europe, and also originates from southwest Asia and northwest Africa. Our producer in Croatia keeps us well supplied with Elder berries. Other common names for Sambucus nigra include Black Elder, European Elder, Common Elder, Black-berried European Elder, boor tree and German Elder. The plant produces flowers in the summer, and the fruit comes on in the late fall months of the year. The small dark berries hang in clusters off the large shrub, and are attractive to birds who flock to the plants for late season food.

Humans eat the berries as well, and often serve them cooked in pies and jams, as well as in elderberry wine. According to some sources the berries can be toxic to some if eaten raw, however. The berries have also been used in times past as a dye or a flavoring.

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information and all information is taken from the supplier’s website.

Please note, these are weighed by humans, so a slight variance in weight may occur from time to time.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.